Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home page

Latest Newsletter

Calender

Constitution

Committee meeting minutes

Glossary

Library

Links

Newsletter archive

Plant photos
a change of format

Submission and feedback


NT
Threatened
Species
Lists


 


CONSERVATION STATUS OF PLANTS OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY

 

Last updated 8 September 2004  52 secs at 56 k

 

Compiled by Jared Holmes for TENPS

Click here for a pdf document of this page (55kB)


Critically Endangered

ELAEOCARPACEAE 

Elaeocarpus miegei


Endangered

ANNONACEAE 
Xylopia D30127 Melville Island

 

ARACEAE

Typhonium jonesii 

Typhonium mirabile 

Typhonium taylori 

 

ARECACEAE 

Ptychosperma bleeseri (P. macarthurii) Darwin Palm

 

BURMANNIACEAE 

Burmannia D61177 Bathurst Island

 

CLUSIACEAE 

Garcinia warrenii 

 

CYPERACEAE

Baumea arthrophylla

Bolboschoenus caldwellii 

 

ELAEOCARPACEAE 

Dubouzetia australiensis 

 

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE 

Cephalomanes obscurum 

 

LAURACEAE 

Cryptocarya hypospodia 

 

LENTIBULARIACEAE 

Utricularia dunstaniae 

Utricularia subulata 

 

MIMOSACEAE 

Acacia peuce Waddy Wood

 

ORCHIDACEAE 

Habenaria rumphii

Nervilia plicata

 

RUBIACEAE 

Tarennoidea wallichii 

 

SAPINDACEAE 

Toechima D55598 East Alligator

 

STERCULIACEAE 

Helicteres D2164 Glenluckie Ck


Vulnerable

ADIANTACEAE 

Adiantum capillus-veneris Venus-hair fern

 

ANNONACEAE 

Mitrella D24710 Melville Is.

 

APIACEAE 

Actinotus schwarzii Flannel Flower

Platysace saxatilis

 

ARECACEAE 

Livistona mariae subsp. mariae Red Cabbage Palm

 

ASCLEPIADACEAE 

Hoya australis subsp. oramicola

 

ASTERACEAE 

Minuria tridens 

Olearia macdonnellensis 

 

CONVOLVULACEAE 

Ipomoea A83192 Stirling 

 

CUCURBITACEAE 

Mukia A90788 Tobermorey Station

 

CYCADACEAE 

Cycas armstrongii 

 

CYPERACEAE 

Eleocharis papillosa Dwarf Desert Spike-rush

Mapania macrocephala

 

DICHAPETALACEAE 

Dichapetalum timoriense 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE 

Ricinocarpos gloria-medii Glory of the Centre

 

FABACEAE 

Indigofera schultziana 

 

GLEICHENIACEAE 

Gleichenia microphylla Scrambling Coral Fern

Sticherus flabellatus 

 

HERNANDIACEAE 

Hernandia nymphaeifolia 

 

LAMIACEAE 

Wrixonia schultzii 

 

LAURACEAE 

Endiandra limnophila 

 

LENTIBULARIACEAE 

Utricularia singeriana 

 

MALVACEAE 

Alyogyne cravenii 

Hibiscus brennanii 

 

MARATTIACEAE 

Angiopteris evecta 

 

MELASTOMATACEAE 

Pternandra coerulescens 

 

MIMOSACEAE 

Acacia latzii Latzís Wattle

Acacia pickardii Birds Nest Wattle

Acacia praetermissa 

Acacia undoolyana Undoolya Wattle

 

MYOPORACEAE 

Eremophila A48866 Rainbow Valley Rainbow Valley Fuschia Bush

 

MYRTACEAE 

Lithomyrtus linariifolia 

Thryptomene hexandra Palm Valley Myrtle

 

ORCHIDACEAE 

Calochilus caeruleus

Luisia teretifolia 

Malaxis latifolia 

Malaxis marsupichila 

Thrixspermum congestum 

Zeuxine oblonga 

 

PANDANACEAE 

Freycinetia excelsa 

Freycinetia percostata 

 

POACEAE 

Triodia fitzeraldii

 

PONTEDERIACEAE 

Monochoria hastata 

 

PROTEACEAE 

Grevillea longicuspis Christmas Holly Grevillea

Grevillea versicolor 

 

RUTACEAE 
Boronia quadrilata  Boronia tolerans  Boronia viridiflora 

 

SANTALACEAE 
Dendromyza reinwardtiana 

 

TILIACEAE 
Schoutenia ovata 

 

ZAMIACEAE 

Macrozamia macdonnellii MacDonnell Ranges Cycad


Plants of Conservation Concern found within our local region (Darwin and Litchfield Shires).

This list is based on the NT listing of the species.

Those in ochre are NT Endemics


Endangered

 
Habenaria rumphii Helicteres D2164 Glenluckie Ck Ptychosperma macarthurii/blesseri
Typhonium taylori Utricularia dunstaniae Utricularia subulata


Vulnerable

 
Acacia praetermissa Cycas armstrongii Grevillea longicuspis
Indigofera schultziana Luisia teretifolia Malaxis marsupichila
Monochoria hastata Utricularia singeriana Zeuxine oblonga

Data deficient vulnerable species

 
Acanthus ebracteatus Aeginetia saccharicola Asplenium D38194 longissimum
Atalaya D123943 Elizabeth River Caesia setifera Calochilus holtzei
Centipeda nidiformis Chloris pumilio Coelachne pulchella
Corchorus capsularis Cymbopogon dependens Cynanchum brachystelmoides
Cynanchum christineae Cynanchum leibianum Cyperus compactus
Cyperus pilosus Didymoplexis pallens Digitaria leucostachya
Drosera kenneallyi Elionurus citreus Eragrostis potamophila
Eragrostis sororia Eriocaulon odontospermum Eriocaulon tricornum
Eulophia bicallosa Fimbristylis bisumbellata Fimbristylis dunlopii
Fimbristylis merrillii Gomphrena atrorubra Gomphrena connata
Gomphrena involucrata Gomphrena magentitepala Gomphrena rosula
Goodenia D73968 elaiosoma Habenaria elongata Habenaria hymenophylla
Habenaria triplonema Halodule uninervis Helicteres dentata
Hibiscus labatus Hygrochloa cravenii Ipomoea D62432 Cobourg
Lindernia D123065 Litchfield Liparis habenarina Lobelia D120904 Cox Peninsula
Malaxis acuminata Microchloa indica Mitrasacme secedens
Nervilia peltata Nesaea striatiflora Nicotiana debneyi
Oplismenus hirtellus Pachystoma pubescens Paspalidium udum
Persicaria D17952 Bulkine Billabong Polymeria pusilla Pouzolzia hirta
Scleria mikawana Scleria psilorrhiza Stylidium capillare
Stylidium cordifolium  Stylidium ensatum Stylidium fissilobum
Stylidium tenerrimum Synaptantha scleranthoides Taenitis pinnata
Thoracostachyum sumatranum Triumfetta aquila Tropidia curculigoides
Typhonium johnsonianum Typhonium praetermissum Typhonium russell-smithii
Utricularia australis Utricularia D127178 rubra Veronia patula
Websteria confervoides Zornia acuta  

Near threatened

 
Acacia oligoneura Acacia setulifera Acrostichum aureum
Aphyllodium stylosanthoides Aristida utilis Avicennia integra
Butomopsis latifolia Byblis aquatica Chiloschrista phyllorhiza
Citrus gracilis Coccinia grandis Commelina D52106 Sandstone
Crotalaria quinquefolia Dendrolobium stipatum Diodontium filifolium
Eleocharis A63452 Coonjimba Billabong Endospermum medullosum Eucalyptus cupularis
Flemingia involucrata Grevillea myosodes Helicteres D27003 Litchfield
Heterostemma magnificum Hibiscus D26687 petherickii Hypolytrum nemorum
Ischaemum barbatum Kunzea D28817 Keep River Lemna tenera
Nymphoides subacuta Operculina turpethum Ophioglossum gramineum
Ophioglossum lusitanicum Pentapetes phoenicea Peplidium maritimum
Pittosporum muluccanum Rhamphicarpa australiensis Rhizophora lamarckii
Sophora longipes Spermacoce D137914 suprahila Tricoryne elatior
Utricularia hamiltonii Utricularia holtzei Utricularia involvens
Utricularia quinquedentata Utricularia triflora Vittaria ensiformis
Ximenia americana    


TERRITORY WILDLIFE REGULATIONS 

These regulation specify how much seed of various protected plants can be taken from the wild.


 

Return to Index page